CANADA VISA

Canada Visa
Canada Visa
Canada Visa

Canada is a North American country located right above the United States and is a highly developed country. The demand of people to travel to Canada has been increasing in the last few years, but most of the people still unaware how they can get to Canada visa.

Who Needs a Canada Visa?

All people from countries that do not have a visa exemption or Electronic Travel Authorization (eTA) agreement with Canada will need a visa to enter the Canada. People from around 148 countries need a visa to visit, work, or immigrate to Canada.

Canadian Visa Categories

There are two Canadian visa categories

Temporary Canada Visa
Permanent Canada Visa

Temporary Canada Visas

Temporary Canada visas allow to stay in Canada for a specific period of time which is determined by the Canadian Consulate or the Border Services Officers (BSO). This time is usually up to 6 months. The temporary visa can be single entry or multiple entry visa.

Single Entry Visa allows to only enter Canada once, stay up-to 6 months and then Canada.
Multiple Entry Visa allows to enter Canada multiple times until their visa expires and the stay up-to 6 month in every visit.

Temporary Resident Visas Types

Types of temporary residency visa based on the purpose of visit to Canada

Tourist visa allows to enter Canada for the purposes of tourism in the country.
Super Visa
Super Visa allows parents or grandparents of Canadian citizens or Canadian Permanent Residents to visit their children or grandchildren for an extended stay.
Diplomatic and Official Visa
Diplomatic and Official visa is for officials and diplomats from foreign countries to enter Canada for official duties and purposes.
Courtesy visa
Courtesy visa is given to all those people who do not qualify for a Diplomatic and Official Visa but are considered of importance due to their ranks and positions. This includes for example, members of trade missions or diplomats with touristic intent.
Facilitation Visa
Facilitation Visas are given to Canadian citizens with dual nationalities who do not have a Canadian passport but have a passport of another nationality. The facilitation visa is stamped on the person’s other nationality visa due to extreme hardships of the person getting a Canadian passport.
Business Visa
Business Visa is given to those who are travelling to Canada for business purposes as individuals or as a group of business people.
Persons wishing to enter Canada for the purpose of giving birth
This visa is given to people who fulfill all the criteria to stay temporarily in Canada and who are pregnant and want to give birth in the country. Giving birth in Canada makes the baby automatically a Canadian citizen.
Intending Organ Donors Visa
Intending Organ Donors Visa is given to a person who  traveling to Canada with the purpose of donating an organ to a Canadian citizen or Permanent Resident.

Other Temporary Canada Visas

Temporary Residency Visa for Study Purpose
Temporary Residency Visa for Study Purpose is given to those who are going to Canada to study for less than 6 months, then you can only get a general visa, but for more than 6 months of studies, you will need a Student Visa.
Temporary Foreign Workers
Temporary Foreign Worker visas are given to those who have a job offer in Canada for up to 6 months. To get this visa the person must present a valid job offer letter from an employer and qualify for a temporary visa.
Temporary Resident Permit
This permit is for people who need to go to Canada for different purposes. This permit is issued only for the length of time that the person needs to be in Canada, for example 15 days to attend a workshop or seminar.

Permanent Canada Visas

The permanent Canada visas are visas which allow the holder to permanently settle in the country. These are otherwise known as immigrant visas and can be of different types, as follows.

Federal Skilled Trades Program (FSTP)

This visa is given to people who are qualified tradespeople in occupations such as:

  • Carpenters
  • Aircraft Mechanics
  • Crane Operators
  • Heavy-duty Equipment Mechanics
  • Electricians
  • Machinists
  • Ironworkers
  • Welders
  • Plumbers, etc.
Federal Skilled Worker Program (FSWP)
This visa is given to people who have professions which are required in Canada. You must check what kind of occupations Canada needs at the point you are planning to apply and obtain the necessary points.
Provincial Nomination Programs (PNP)
This visa is given to semi or low-skilled workers who can contribute to the Canadian economy though their work. The workers are placed in different provinces of Canada where the demand for their work is higher.
Quebec-Selected Skilled Worker Program (QSWP)
If you have one of the occupations which are required in the Canadian province of Quebec and you are fluent in French, then you can apply for this visa which will allow you to move and work permanently there.
Family-Sponsorship Program
This visa allows the spouses and dependent children of Canadian citizens or Permanent Residents to immigrate to Canada permanently.
Live-in Caregiver Program (LCP)
This visa is given to caregivers who are qualified to take care for elderly, disabled people, or children and live in a private home in Canada.
Canadian Experience Class
This type of immigrant visa is given to those who have a temporary student visa or a temporary workers visa and want to switch to a permanent resident status. They either have a Canadian education or work experience and have settled into Canadian society.

Business Immigrant Visa

Immigrant Investor Program
Immigrant Investor Program is for people who will make investments in the Canadian economy and have a net worth of at least CAD$800,000. They must invest at least CAD$400,000 and the government will return this investment to them in 5 years without any interest.
Entrepreneur Program
Entrepreneur Program is for people who will be individually involved in contributing to the economy. They must have a net worth of at least CAD$300,000 and must commit to owning and managing at least one third of a Canadian business as well as create and maintain employment within 3 years of being in the country.
Self-employed Persons Program
Self-employed Persons Program is for people who have skills in business, athletics, culture, or farming and can start their own businesses.

CANADA VISA REQUIREMENTS